Privacy policy

At Coweddy.com ("Coweddy", "We", "us", "our") owned by Meska Limited, protecting and respecting your personal data privacy and complying with data protection principles and provisions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") is a top priority.
We, occasionally, may collect, process, use and disclose your information when using this website www.coweddy.com (this "Website") and the services offered by Meska Limited through this Website (the "Services"). "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses this Website or uses the Services.
This Privacy Policy serves to define the basis and terms upon which Coweddy collects, processes, uses and/or discloses information that is obtained from you when you access this Website and/or use the Services. Such information may include personal information relating to or linking to a specific user such as a name, residential address, telephone number, email address and government-issued identification document ("Personal Information").
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using this Website, you consent that Coweddy can collect, process, use and disclose your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
Coweddy reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to update, amend or modify the terms of this Privacy Policy or any part of it without prior notice, and your continued access of this Website or use of the Services signifies your consent to the updated, amended or modified Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy and/or any subsequent updates, amendments, modifications thereto, you should not continue to access or use this Website or the Services.
We encourage you to periodically visit this page if you wish to access and view the current version of this Privacy Policy.
For the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the data controller is Meska Limited of West Wing 2/F., 822 Lai Chi Kok Road, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon.

Collection of Information

We may collect Personal Information about you that you provide to us while using this Website and information on how you use this Website including when you visit this Website, or use of any of the intended Services.

1. Bookings for the Services or Using the Services
When you visit this Website to make reservations for any intended Services or use the Services, we may collect and process certain information (which may contain your Personal Information or may contain non-personally identifiable information but nevertheless linked to your Personal Information) including but not limited to those set out below:
a. Copies of correspondence (whether by email, instant or personal messaging or otherwise) between a Couple and a Cowedder and Couple/Cowedder and us.
b. Details of your usage of this Website (including traffic data, geographical data, and session lengths).
c. Feedback data on and responses to surveys conducted by Coweddy relating to the Services and newsletters which may be published, circulated or distributed by Coweddy.
d. Information automatically collected and stored in our server by using or accessing this Website (including your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser information, your login information, time zone setting, operating systems and platforms, pages visited, previous or subsequent sites visited).

Storage of Information

We only store Personal Information for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.
The Personal Information and other data we collect from you may be transferred to, processed, and stored in our secure servers.
We will do our best and use all reasonable endeavors to maintain the necessary physical, electronic and organizational procedures to ensure that your Personal Information and other data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and to protect this data from unauthorized access or alternations, disclosure or deconstruction of data.
After receiving your information, we will do our best and use all reasonable endeavors to try to prevent unauthorized access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted at our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We do not give any representation of guarantee or warranty that the Personal Information you provide to us will be secure at all times. To the extent Coweddy has fulfilled its obligations, under no circumstances shall Coweddy be responsible for any losses, damages, costs and expenses that you may suffer or incur from unauthorized access to or use of your Personal Information.
All payment transactions completed by us will be encrypted using online encryption technology. You are solely responsible for keeping your chosen password confidential and not to share your password with any third party.

Usage of Information

Coweddy will not sell or rent your Personal Information to any third parties.
We will use Personal Information and other data collected through this Website or when making purchases for the Services to administer your use of the Services, to continually improve this Website and the Services, and to contact you in relations to the Services.
The reason for the use of your Personal Information or other data is to ensure quicker transactions, improved customer feedback, and notice of new features and offers.
Occasionally, we may also use your Personal Information to request your feedback on this Website, to help improve the Website, offer special promotions, for those cases in which you consent to receiving our communications. If you would not like to receive information regarding special promotions, or would like to opt-out from receiving such information, you may select the hyperlink provided in these communications.

Disclosure of Information

Occasionally, we may disclose your Personal Information and other third parties, and some of them may be outside of your home country. The situations in which we may disclose the information will include, but without limitation to the following:

1. To complete your reservation or implement the Terms of Use.
2. To our third party providers, such as Google Analytics, which we work with to ensure the performance of certain features on your behalf, that include web hosting, data analysis, marketing, market research, and customer service.
3. If required by applicable law, court orders or requests by government authorities to make these disclosures.
4. If there will be a corporate transaction,that is related to the sale, merger, acquisition or company reorganization or reconstruction to our company, your Personal Information may be disclosed, or transferred to the new entity in control or the authorized third party that will be managing the business.
5. To the company's advisors, agencies, or others in connection with the operations of Coweddy.
6. Our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors and counterparts for the performance of any contract we enter into with you (if any).
7. In other cases, to other third parties with your prior written consent.

There may be links to third party websites that would lead you to leave this Website. Please be aware that any Personal Information you share on these third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not liable for any expenses, costs, losses and damages that may arise in connection with the Personal Information or other data on these third party websites.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies

a. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
b. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
c. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
d. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
Furthermore, you can prevent Google's collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in.

Links to Other Website

The Website may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit any third party links, you will be directed to that third party's website. Coweddy does not have any control over these third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. Please be aware that these third party websites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policy or statements governing the other websites you visit.

Data Access and Correction

You may obtain or correct your Personal Information by sending your request via email to info@coweddy.com. When handling your request, we have the right to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she has the right to make the requested changes. A data protection log book will be kept as required by the Ordinance.

Governing law and jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@coweddy.com.